Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We will NEVER sell your personal data to anyone.

Under the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR- (EU) 2016/679), Cosylab, laboratorij za kontrolne sisteme, d.d., Gerbičeva ulica 64, SI-1000 Ljubljana, Cosylab USA, INC, 325 Sharon Park Dr, #615, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Cosylab Sweden AB, c/o Advice Accounting AB, Rehnsgatan 5, 113 57 Stochkolm, Cosylab Switzerland GmbH, c/o van Stiphout Rechtsanwälte AG, Rennweg 39, 5303 Würenlingen, Cosylab Japan Inc, Miyagi Restoration Park, F21 Bld.,Sakuragi 3-4-1, Tagajo-shi, Miyagi, 985-8589, Japan and Cosylab China, Rm C19, 2nd Floor, A1 North Building, #218 St. Xing Hu, SIP, Sozhou, China, Cosylab China – Guangzhou Office, Rm 1208, #8 Pazhou Avenue, Haizhu District, Guangzhou, China (Cosylab, upravljavec) has a legal duty to protect any information collected from you.

Cosylab considers data protection and privacy to be of paramount importance. We never sell personal data and we carry out all processing operations in strict compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (specifically but not limited to Article 6(1)(b) to (f) and Article 28) as well as the Laws of Slovenia, where Cosylab is incorporated (Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov (ZVOP-1, Ur. l. RS, št. 94/07), Zakon o elektronskem poslovanju na trgu (ZEPT, Ur. l. RS, št. 96/09 in 19/15) itd.).

In Cosylab, the person in charge for the data protection can be reached on the email address gdpr@cosylab.com

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

If we ask you to provide certain information when submitting contact forms or signing up to our mailing list, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy statement.

Information Collected

Usage information

When you visit our site we store the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you visited us from, the parts of our site you visit, the date and duration of your visit, and information from the device (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit. For the purpose of information security and fraud detection, we store the IP address when a large file (e.g. pdf, mp4) is downloaded. We process this usage data in an anonymised form for statistical purposes and to improve our site.

Contact with us via email

On our site you can contact us to ask us questions, via the contact form or email. When you contact us using the contact form, we ask you for your contact information (e.g. name, email address, company name etc.). We use this data solely in connection with answering the queries we receive.

If you subscribe to our mailing list we will need to know your name, email address, company name, telephone number and job title.

If you receive emails from us, we may use certain analytics tools to capture data. We automatically place single pixel gifs, also known as web beacons, in every email sent by our users. These are tiny graphic files that contain unique identifiers that enable us and our users to recognize when their subscribers have opened an email or clicked certain links. These technologies record each subscribers email address,

IP address, date, and time associated with each open and click for a campaign. We use this data to create reports for our users about how an email campaign performed and what actions subscribers took.

Please note that if we do ask for your contact details, we will only use this information to notify you about updates to our product, legal documents, offer customer support or marketing emails. Except for cases where we are required to do so by law (e.g. notifying you of a data breach), you shall have the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving these messages free of charge.

Alternately you may opt out by:

(1) Following the instructions to Unsubscribe that we include in each of our promotional email campaign.

(2) Informing us at gdpr@cosylab.com that you no longer wish to receive such communications.

What do we do with the information collected

We store your data on a secure database on our servers or on cloud-based servers. 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Recruitment Policy

Information Cosylab collects from You

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

1.       During the selection phase:

 2.       During the recruitment phase:

Information we may collect from other sources

To the extent permitted by applicable law, in addition to our recruitment channels or career websites, we may also obtain information about you from other sources, such as through your interactions with Cosylab personnel or from third parties, such as recruiters or other websites on the Internet (subject to such third party’s privacy notices), or from a background check report. For example, you may choose to provide us with access to certain data stored by third parties such as business and employment-oriented social media sites (LinkedIn or similar).

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the selection and recruitment of staff for Cosylab’s business.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Where we store your personal data

We store your personal data from recruitment process in our own systems (Document Management System and HR database). The recipients of your data from recruitment process will be the Human Resources Department, the members of the selection panel as well as the Head or Director of the Unit which hires.

For other purposes, such as improvement of our products and services, promotional activities, statistical analysis and similar, we store the data on Document Management System. The data can be accessed only by the persons responsible for each data collection.

How long we keep your personal data

Cosylab will only keep your data for the duration deemed necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected and further processed (i.e. for recruitment and employment process).

When the law requires Cosylab to keep certain information, Cosylab will keep such information for the period set forth by the law.

Personal data which Cosylab processes based on personal consent of the individual will be kept until the consent is withdrawn or until a claim for termination of processing has been made. Cosylab will delete such data before the withdrawal only in case the purpose of processing has been fulfilled (i.e. in case Cosylab finishes the employment process for the position for which the candidate applied).

After the keeping period has ended, the data controller will efficiently delete or anonymise all the personal data so that it can no longer be linked to an individual.

Cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks consent to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with our use of cookies. If you are not happy, you should either not use this site, you should delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

We also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it, or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Cookies on our website

Session cookies - We use session cookies to remember your credentials for when you log into our Client Area. You can learn more about session cookies and what they are used for at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Google Analytics - We use Google Analytics to understand how the Cosylab website is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is kept anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Links to third-party websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest to you. Please note that once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data processing – know your rights

Under the regulation, in order to ensure fair and transparent processing, you, as an individual, have the following rights:

The right to withdraw consent: if you as an individual agreed to the processing of your personal data (for one or more purposes), you have the right to withdraw your consent at all times. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of the data processing made before the withdrawal was made.

You can withdraw your consent by sending us a written form to gdpr@cosylab.com

The right to access: as an individual, you have the right to be notified by Cosylab (the collector of the personal data) of whether any of your personal data is being processed, and in such cases, you have the right to access your personal data and information of:

The right of rectification

As an individual, you have the right to request from Cosylab to correct inaccurate information, which should be done swiftly, clearly and without undue delay. As an individual, having in mind the purpose of the processing, you have the right to complete incomplete information;

The right to erasure (the right to be forgotten): as an individual, you have the right to request from Cosylab to delete personal data relating to you without undue delay. Cosylab must delete the information without undue delay when one of the following reasons exists:

The right to restriction of processing: As an individual, you have the right to demand Cosylab restricts the processing in cases the following applies:

The right to data portability: As an individual, you have the right to receive personal data relating to you, which you have provided to Cosylab, in a structured, widely used and machine-readable form. You have the right to forward this information to another controller, without Cosylab obstructing you to do so, in cases when:

When exercising the right of portability, where it is technically feasible, you have the right for the data to be transferred directly from one controller (Cosylab) to another.

The right to object: as an individual, you have the right at any time to challenge the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of public-interest or public authority tasks assigned to Cosylab or required for legitimate interests on the grounds relating to your particular situation, which are Cosylab’s or a third party’s effort, including profiling based on those processes. Cosylab ceases processing personal data unless it proves necessary legitimate grounds for processing that prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, or to enforce, enforce or defend legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for marketing purposes, an individual shall have the right at any time to object to the processing of data relating to him or her for the purposes of such marketing, including the creation of profiles insofar as they relate to such direct marketing; when an individual opposes processing for direct marketing purposes, the data is no longer processed for these purposes.

Where data is processed for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, an individual shall have the right to object, for reasons connected with his particular situation, to the processing of data relating thereto, unless processing is necessary for the performance of the task being carried out for reasons of public interest;

The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: without prejudice to any other (administrative or other) legal remedy, you, as an individual, have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Slovenia, this is the Information Commissioner), in particular in the country in which you have your normal place of residence, in which a violation allegedly took place if you believe that the processing of personal data in relation to you violates the rules on the protection of personal data.

Without prejudice to any other (administrative or extra-judicial) remedy, as an individual you have the right to an effective remedy, against a legally binding decision of the supervisory authority, as well as in cases where the supervisory authority does not deal with your complaint or does not inform you of the status of the case or of the decision on the complaint within three months. Courts of the Member State in which the supervisory authority is established shall be competent for proceedings against the supervisory authority.

An individual may address in writing at gdpr@cosylab.com to the controller all requirements relating to the exercise of rights in connection with the personal data processed and stored by Cosylab. The company considers the request insofar as it is understandable and covers everything that is necessary. Above all, it must include the personal name of the individual to whom the personal data relates to, the address, the e-mail address and other information necessary for the search and for the identification of the personal data to which the request relates, or for resolving the request, any information about the proxy or an agent of the individual, a definition of the form in which he/she wishes to receive an answer, and the definition of the required personal data.

For the purposes of reliable identification, the controller may request additional information from an individual and may refuse to act only if the controller proves that the individual cannot be reliably identified.

The controller must respond to the request of the individual without undue delay, and no later than one month after the individual lodged the request.

Notification to the supervisory authority of an infringement of the protection of personal data

In the event of a breach of the protection of personal data, Cosylab is obliged to inform the competent supervisory authority thereof, except where it is likely that the rights and freedoms of individuals are not jeopardized by the infringement. If there is a suspicion that a criminal offence was committed, Cosylab is obliged to inform the police and/or the competent prosecution office.

In the event that there is an infringement that can pose a great risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, Cosylab is obliged to immediately or, where this is not possible without undue delay, informs the data subjects of the breach. The individual should be notified in an understandable and clear language.

If you believe that your rights or regulations on the protection of personal data have been violated, you can appeal to the competent national authority: Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, telephone: 01/2309 730, e-mail:
gp.ip@ip-rs

Disclaimer

The material on our site is given for general information only. You should take specific advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at:

Marketing Department

Cosylab d.d.

Gerbiceva 64

1000 Ljubljana

Slovenia, EU

Alternatively, you can email us at info@cosylab.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You will be notified about your claim in writing and in accordance with the regulations.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will govern our practices for collecting, processing, and disclosing personal data. We will provide notice of any modifications by posting a written notice on our site so please check this page regularly to ensure you are aware of all changes.

This policy was last updated on 22/05/2018.